News

14/04/2014 PROFILE > Chef d'entreprise , Direction

General Meetings: can you participate even with a representative?

In ruling no. 12-10151, the Commercial Chamber at the Court of Cassation indicates to what extent the member of a company still has the right to participate in person in general meetings even when a representative has been previously appointed to represent and vote for indivisible members.

Indeed, pursuant to article 1844 (1) of the civil code : "Any member is entitled to participate in collective decisions". The high judges have ruled: in the present case, indivisible members may participate in meetings but cannot vote; activity devolved to representatives.

Consult ruling no. 12-10151 of the Commercial Chamber at the Court of Cassation.